Data Protection and Privacy, Cookies & Disclaimer

I. Data Protection and Privacy Statement

The European Judicial Training Network (EJTN) takes the processing of your personal data very seriously. That is why EJTN has prepared a thorough account of how and why we process your personal data, to inform you of your rights and to inform you how you may engage with EJTN regarding your personal data. 

1. Nature of work of EJTN
EJTN, a non-profit organisation, is the principal platform and promoter for the development, training and exchange of knowledge and competence of the EU judiciary. Founded in 2000, EJTN develops training standards and curriculum, coordinates judicial training exchanges and programmes and fosters cooperation between EU national training bodies.

EJTN processes personal data to provide educational seminars and conferences, training events, exchange-oriented training opportunities and study visits and various learning resources such as handbooks and suggested training curricula. EJTN also processes personal data to provide databases of expertise and experts from which speakers, experts or other content producers may be drawn for seminars, projects or other engagements. EJTN also processes data to facilitate its own various meetings as well as data needed to run its daily operations.  

2. Responsibility for your data
The European Judicial Training Network is responsible for the data we collect from you. EJTN is an officially registered not-for-profit organisation based in Brussels, Belgium at Rue du Commerce 123, B-1000, Brussels, Belgium. Telephone +32 2 280 22 42 and email ejtn@ejtn.eu .

3. Types and classes of data processed and bases for legal processing
In the course of its operations, EJTN collects and processes the following types of personal data:

First, family and middle name(s)

Birth dates

email addresses

Home address

Fixed and/or mobile telephone numbers

Work functions/titles

Professional interests

Professional address

An individual’s institutional contact details

Topical or skills expertise

Motivation statements for participating in EJTN activities

Past and current involvement with EJTN activities

Language skills/proficiency

Nationality/nationalities

CVs

Country of affiliation

 

Personal banking information (bank name, address, account details including IBAN and BIC numbers)

Institutional banking information (bank name, address, account details including IBAN and BIC numbers)

Consent statement for being photographed/recorded at events

Any comments/remarks supplied in the respective fields during application phases

Survey/questionnaires and reports providing feedback and reviews from attended training events

Relevant Human Resources-related data (social insurance numbers of staff, for example) required by law, and other Human Resources data such as disciplinary actions

Travel details (for travel to events)

Special travel requests, which potentially also includes sensitive-class data* such as mobility-related requirements, dietary needs or special meal requests – see note below.  

We may in the future reduce or introduce new types of personal data according to demonstrated need or obligation. 

*About sensitive-class data
Generally, EJTN does not process sensitive-class data (physical or mental health details, racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, sexual life or information about offences and alleged offences) and we always attempt to minimise the sensitive data we process.

Some exceptions, however, may make it necessary to process sensitive class data. Mobility-related requirements, dietary needs or special meal requests, which may imply or indicate personal conditions or beliefs, along with reported details about incidents or accidents whilst taking part in an EJTN activity, will be processed out of necessity. 

EJTN does not process personal data relating to minors.

EJTN lawfully processes personal data under the established legal grounds for processing data:

  • Consent
  • Contract
  • Legal obligation
  • Vital interests
  • Public task
  • Legitimate interests

Generally, at EJTN, ‘consent’, ‘contract’, ‘legal obligation’ and ‘legitimate interests’ are the most common legal bases used at EJTN to lawfully process data. Each act of data processing is governed by an assessment to determine the most appropriate legal grounds for processing data. The legal bases of ‘consent’ and ‘legitimate interests’ in particular create the need for careful assessments, appropriate mechanisms and documenting justifications.

4. Data privacy principles
EJTN respects the following data privacy principles during the processing of your data:

  • Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently, which means we are compliant with the law, we clearly stipulate how and why we collect your personal data and we provide you with access to your personal data.
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • The personal data we collect is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary.
  • The personal data we collect is retained only for so long as needed and/or required by law.
  • The personal data we process is done so to ensure security, which means having robust IT platforms and systems as well as trained staff.

All personal data processed is done lawfully, so we will ask you for your consent to collect your personal data. We process your personal data in order to produce or fulfil the terms of a contract in which you are a party, to be in compliance with a legal obligation, to protect the vital interests of you or another person, to act for public interest or to act for a legitimate interest.

5. How we use your personal data
EJTN processes your private data in order to fulfil its business mandate and other obligations, including:

  • Assessing, selecting and confirming participants to EJTN’s educational seminars and conferences, training events, exchange-oriented training opportunities and study visits.
  • Ensuring that all contractual obligations (including the financial reimbursement of costs associated with and the conditions of training of attending EJTN’s educational seminars and conferences, training events, exchange-oriented training opportunities and study visits).
  • Ensuring that all contractual obligations (including the associated financial reimbursement of costs) of EJTN’s stakeholder attending EJTN’s various meetings, working groups and planning sessions are fulfilled.
  • Ensuring the daily, practical arrangements for educational seminars and conferences, training events, exchange-oriented training opportunities and study visits are catered for.
  • For reporting purposes to our co-financing institutions, reporting will contain statistical measurements and assessments of EJTN’s educational seminars and conferences, training events, exchange-oriented training opportunities, though a vast majority of the data contained in such reports will be anonymised.
  • For promotional purposes (in our publications and on our website and social media sites, for example), we may publish testimonials and/or quotes from participants of our educational seminars and conferences, training events, exchange-oriented training opportunities – EJTN separately asks such participants for permission to do so.
  • Providing access to EJTN’s online resources, platforms and application forms.
  • Providing timely, relevant information about European justice, judicial experts and judicial expertise is provided in the relevant platforms and tools.
  • EJTN staff and career management as well as recruitment purposes.
  • Managing EJTN’s business relationships with various suppliers (including materials suppliers, printing houses and utility and IT supplier companies) to ensure the daily running of EJTN as well as the production of EJTN judicial materials.  

6. Your personal data rights
Regarding your personal data that EJTN processes, the law stipulates the rights you have:  

  • You have a right to be informed about EJTN’s data processing statement and processing at the time we collect your personal data.
  • You have the right to access your personal data that we process.
  • You have the right to rectify any of your personal data.
  • You have the right to erasure of your personal data, limited to the data required to be held for a legal or contractual obligations. 
  • You have the right to data portability, which means EJTN will furnish any personal data, requested by you, in a format to allow for its conveyance and further processing.  
  • You have the right to object.
  • You have the right to lodge a legal complaint.

We may also ask you for your consent in the future if you wish to receive new direct communications or other promotional materials from us.

You may exercise your rights and we will endeavour to reply within 30 days of your request. The first and further two minor requests will be fulfilled free of charge. Subsequent or weighty requests may attract an administrative fee, commensurable to the size of the request, issued by EJTN and to be payable by you. 

If we change this Data Protection and Privacy Statement, it will be updated here on this page.

7. Sharing of data
In the course of its daily operations and obligations, EJTN shares personal data with the following third parties in the following ways:

  • With representatives of EJTN’s Members, Observers and Partners in order to assess, select and confirm participants to EJTN’s educational seminars and conferences, training events, exchange-oriented training opportunities, study visits or meetings.
  • Within the context of access to EJTN’s website, platforms and online tools, your login credentials are stored within these systems.
  • For statistics gathering, our website and other platforms will capture limited visitor data (such as IP addresses and origin geography) when these are visited.     
  • For reporting purposes to our co-financing institutions, reporting will contain statistical measurements and assessments of EJTN’s educational seminars and conferences, training events, exchange-oriented training opportunities, though a vast majority of the data contained in such reports will be anonymised.
  • For promotional purposes we may publish testimonials and/or quotes from participants of our educational seminars and conferences, training events, exchange-oriented training opportunities in, for example, our publications and on our website and social media sites – EJTN separately asks such participants for permission to do so.
  • In limited cases, where arranging transportation, accommodation, catering or other services that require it, EJTN will share your personal data to facilitate the needed services associated with attending EJTN events.
  • During obligated financial audits, your personal data may be processed by duly authorised auditors.
  • Where necessary and required by law, governmental authorities, to ensure access to EJTN’s educational seminars and conferences, training events, exchange-oriented training opportunities, study visits or meetings.
  • Where necessary, EJTN will share personal data with investigators, police forces or other law enforcement officials in required situations.

8. Transferring data outside of the EU and the EEA  
In the main, EJTN does not transfer or share any personal data outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA).

In some limited cases, a specific EJTN partner outside an EU or EEA country may access personal data. In such cases, the personal data available to this specific partner relates strictly to the data needed for that particular representative. For example, EJTN’s partner organisation in a given non-EU or non-EEA country would be able to see the needed data of EJTN participants destined for a seminar or meeting in that particular country only.

For the limited instances where EJTN transfers personal data outside the EU or EEA, an approved contract is used in order to sufficiently safeguard the protection for the data to be transferred internationally.

9. Protecting and safeguarding data
EJTN’s data collection and processing is completed within industry-standard IT infrastructure and data protection frameworks. All of EJTN’s databases and platforms are professionally-managed and maintained by reputable external IT parties.

EJTN and its external IT parties employ security measures and processes to provide reasonable assurances that your personal data is secured against unauthorised use, loss or disclosure. Furthermore, EJTN takes all reasonable efforts to employ controls to ensure the integrity and accuracy of kept data.

In the case of a data breach scenario, EJTN maintains a data breach policy, which frames the severity grading of the breach and provides for the needed communications with the Belgian national data protection authorities as well as the data subjects involved.

Should you find any inaccurate data about you stored on EJTN’s databases, would like some data updated, have your data deleted or have any other general queries about protecting and safeguarding your data, please contact EJTN as indicated below in the ‘Contact EJTN’s Data Controller’ section.

10. Data storage duration
In keeping with law, your personal data is retained only for so long as needed. In the main, your personal data is stored by EJTN for a maximum duration of 4 years, starting from your consent.

Other personal data, such as financial data for contractual payments, seminar travel reimbursements, organisational budget/finance data, must by national law be stored for up to 10 years.   

11. Contacting EJTN’s Data Controller and complaints
EJTN’s Data Controller, a natural legal person of EJTN, manages EJTN’s overall approach to data protection. This includes implementing the needed measures to ensure that EJTN’s data processing is compliant with the law, implementing needed data protection policies, creating needed instructions, handling data breach issues and facilitating the exercising of your rights.

Should you have any queries or concerns or wish to exercise your rights regarding the personal data stored about you, please address these queries to EJTN’s Data Controller at the following email address: ejtn@ejtn.eu, ensuring that the subject line of your email contains the note of ‘For EJTN’s Data Controller’. You may also write us at: Data Controller, The European Judicial Training Network, Rue du Commerce 123, B-1000, Brussels, Belgium.

You are also entitled to contact your national Supervisory Authority, which is responsible for the protection of personal data in the country where you live or work, to lodge a complaint if you suspect a breach of data protection laws may have taken place. In Belgium, this contact is the: Commission de la protection de la vie privée, Rue de la Presse 35, B-1000 Bruxelles, Belgium. Telephone +32 2 274 48 00, email commission@privacycommission.be and website https://www.privacycommission.be/fr

II. Cookie policy

The EJTN website uses cookies. EJTN uses cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. EJTN may also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. 

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

To learn about how EJTN uses cookies, the different types of cookies and changing your cookie settings, please consult EJTN's Cookie Policy.

III. Disclaimer

The contents and views expressed herein reflect only those of EJTN and the European Commission is not responsible for any use that may be made of these contents and views.